share this page

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Cork Institute of Technology Students’ Union (CIT SU) is committed to protecting your privacy when you are using its online services and when we collect your personal information.

In general, CIT SU  does not collect, store, use or disclose personally identifying information except in very specific instances, such as, when you register as a Class Rep, subscribe to become a Grinds Service provider,  apply or register for an activity (e.g. training or talks), submit a Class Rep Award nomination form or to administer  CIT SU elections and referenda. Whenever we collect such information, you may request access to, rectification, erasure or restriction of your Data, or object to the processing of your Data or Data portability at any time.

The retention period for your data is two years from the date of collection.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner if you are unhappy with how we are processing your Data.

 

GUIDING PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

On 25 May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaced the Data Protection Act of 1998 as the law governing the processing of personal data by CIT SU.

Compliance with GDPR underlies all of our personal information privacy practices. We also have a set of guiding principles that govern how we use the information that we collect about you.

Use of data is compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2018 and specifically with the data principles that are set out within it. Data must be:

processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals; and
processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.”

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We will ask for “Personal Information” which identifies you and enables you to be contacted for the following specific purposes:

1        Class Reps Registrations

We will ask for information about your name, your course, your department and for your student ID number:  We will also ask you for your contact details including your name, email address, telephone numbers, term time address and home address.

We will use the information for the following purposes: 

  •    To administer the Class Rep System/Union Council.
  •    To send you emails/text messages from CIT SU with information regarding:

a.       CIT SU meetings including General Meetings and Union Council Meetings

b.       Union campaigns which you may wish to bring to the attention of your class including; protests, welfare campaigns and entertainment events

c.        CIT SU services which you may wish to bring to the attention of your class including; shopping shuttle, grinds listing, stationery supplies and Student Leap Card

d.       CIT SU publications which you may wish to bring to the attention of your class.

e.        CIT SU elections and referenda which you may wish to bring to the attention of your class

f.        Student engagement information/activities including; sparq at CIT events, NStEP events and surveys which you may wish to bring to the attention of your class

g.        To forward information to you which we consider useful, such as details of products and services and forthcoming career/job opportunities which you may wish to bring to the attention             of your class

h.       To invite you to join the Class Rep Facebook group page which gives CIT SU and group members access to your Facebook profile.

 

2        Grinds Service Providers

We will ask you for your contact details including your name, your email address, your telephone number and your address.

We will use the information for the following purposes: 

  • To administer the grinds service
  • To publish your information on our website specifically under the grinds listing tab
  • To send you emails or telephone you to ascertain if you are still offering the service (annually).
  • Such further biographical information which you may wish to submit.

It is important to note that the information you provide when registering as a grinds provider will be freely available to the public from our website.

 

3        Elections/Referenda

Candidates

We will ask for information including your name, your course, your telephone number, and your student ID number.

We will also collect information relating to your registration status with CIT.

We may also ask you for proof of Garda vetting processed through CIT, and for information relating to any prior convictions

Nominator

We will ask for information including your name, your student ID number and your signature. 

Voter

We will collect your personal information including your name, your course, your student ID number and your registration status with CIT

 

4        Activity/Service Applications and Registrations

We will ask for information including your name, your course, your department and your student ID number:  We will also ask you for your contact details including your email address, your telephone number and your emergency contact details.

We will use the information for the following purposes: 

To administer the relevant activity or service

  • To assess your application to participate in an activity or avail of the service
  • To send you emails/text messages from CIT SU with information regarding the activity or service including location, time, itinerary and pre activity meetings and events, and where relevant, post-activity briefings and follow up
  • To record payments when applicable
  • To request follow feedback (using feedback forms and online surveys).

5        Union Council Awards Nominations

We ask for information including your name, your course, and your department and for your student ID number:  We will also ask you for your contact details including your email address and your telephone number.

We will use the information for the following purposes: 

  • To select the recipients of awards
  • To contact you via email or telephone to clarify ambiguous information or for further details regarding the nomination
  • To publicise the awards

6        Surveys

  • We conduct student surveys periodically and our surveys collect data in a non-identifiable way

This privacy policy only covers The Students’ Union websites.

Other links within this site to other websites or framed third party sites within The Students’ Union website are not covered by this policy.

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATON

You may make request to CIT SU for any personal information we may hold. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

The General Manager, Students’ Union, Cork Institute of Technology, Bishopstown Cork

Email: citsu@cit.ie

questions/opt out

The General Manager, Students’ Union, Cork Institute of Technology, Bishopstown Cork

Email: citsu@cit.ie

CIT SU cannot be held responsible for any inaccurate personal details.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information will not be sold, traded, or rented to individuals or other entities.  We will not disclose your Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil a request you have made.  Where appropriate, Data may also be processed by our service providers in which case we will take steps to ensure that the processing complies with applicable data protection and confidentiality laws. We will also disclose your Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order or other statutory or legal requirement.

 

SECURITY

We have taken appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information is not unlawfully processed. However, no information transferred over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We will not be transferring your personal information outside of the European Economic Area.

 

DIGITAL AGE OF CONSENT

CIT SU websites are intended for students and staff at Cork Institute of Technology who are over 16 years of age. The CIT SU websites are not intended for children and we ask that no-one under the age of 16 submits personal information to us or uses the site without supervision of a parent or guardian.

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

If we decide to change this privacy policy, we would post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. 

 

 

 

© 2018 CIT Students' Union | +353 21 433 5270